Sunday, September 20, 2009

Apparently Nothing is Wrong with me

Holter Monitor came back "Normal".

Here's the full report

1. Total recording was for 23 hours 59 minute with approximately 9 minutes of deletion due to artifact. The underlying rhythm was normal sinus rhythm. PR interval was 0.14, QRS 0.06, QT Interval normal. Lower heart rate was 55, upper heart rate was 159 BPM. Normal AV conduction.
2. Rare ventricular ectopy, totally 20, All Single.
3. Rare supraventricular ectopy, totally 74, 47 were Isolated, 18 paired. There were short runs of sinus arrythmia, but no significant tachyarrythmias were present.
4. The patient had no significant ST depression or elevation.
5. The patient completed a diary and had rapid heart rate and rapid breathing at approximately 1 PM. This was associated with sinus/sinus tachycardia.

Overall, Holter Monitor is benign showing normal sinus rhythm with multiple episodes of rapid atrial rhythm, which were associated normal sinus rhythm and sinus tachycardia. No inappropriate supraventricular tachycardia was seen.

Now the sick thing was that this was a GOOD DAY for me. 160 heart rate is about normal for me if I do normal daily activities yet it looks like during these "episodes" the heart is beating fine. I guess that's good, but I feel like shit. So now what?

I go in for a the Tilt Table Test on October 13. I've had this BULLSHIT for 7 years, so what's another 3 weeks?

In other news, my husband was in the hospital for 3 days with guess what? TACHYCARDIA! After all these tests, they have no idea. What a surprise. No one knows what causes mine either. In the past few weeks I've had a lot of weird things happen to me. I'm not exactly sure how to explain it, but I feel like a different person emotionally and spiritually. When my husband was admitted to the hospital after having an adrenal crisis, it really shook me up. I had to take control of everything and drive myself around. I haven't done that for years and I realized that I can still do all of that if I put my mind to it. I realized that I can be as independent as I want to be, but I just have to give myself a chance to do it. I dunno. I can't even explain what I feel, but whatever it was it was for the better. My anxiety is gone...completely.

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Labs Are Back and Call From the Cardiologist

Here's my latest labs:
Meds were as followed-
0 Florinef -I quit this a few weeks ago because I was potassium wasting WAY too much. I was sick of the constant chest pains and muscle cramps.
30mg HC
2 grains of Armour
6.25mg of DHEA
DDAVP when needed
20-60 MEQ's of potassium-If I have chest pains I take more that day

Glucose 84 (65-99) This is good. I've seen it in the 90's and that was a bit concerning
Sodium 136 (135-145) This is from the low aldosterone
Potassium 3.8 (3.5-5.2) Kind of sickening that it's this low still
Chloride 102 (97-108)
Carbon Dioxide 22 (20-32)
B-12 619 (211-911) Kind of surprising it's this high

TSH 0.129 (0.45-4.500) Just 2 weeks ago my TSH was 1.6 on the same dose of Armour? Apparently my pituitary is just taking a nap right now LOL
FT3 3.3 (2.3-4.2) Before treatment I was at 3.1
FT4 1.03 (0.61-1.76) Before treatment I was at 1.29
Reverse T3 310 (90-350) WOW!
DHEA-S 137 (65-380) This was 10 hours after taking 6.25mg of DHEA

So from what I understand it looks like I have a problem converting T4 into RT3 rather than into the active T3 form. My ratio is 0.0106 and it should be 0.020. Most people would say that I need to go on a T-3 only regimen, but I don't know if my doc would be up for that. I'll have to see what he wants to do with this. I feel more hypo than before and my weight gain (even being off the florinef) is still not good. I look more puffy than ever, which I thought was the florinef. Now I'm not so sure!

I'm staying on 6.25mg of DHEA. That lab isn't that bad in my opinion after 1o hours and don't really feel any benefits at 12.5+ I start to get acne really really bad and my sex drive actually goes down. For whatever reason 6.25mg is my sweet spot as it must completely convert to testosterone.

Today I got a call from the cardiologist's office (well he's an electro physiologist) and I have a feeling that something was seen on the Holter monitor. Maybe I'm making something out of nothing, but I just saw him on Friday and he said we didn't need to do another EKG because I had one from my PCP done a few weeks back. Well his office called and told me that the doc wanted an EKG from me and to call back to schedule this...Hmm. I need to schedule the Tilt Test as well, so I'll have to ask why the sudden change in heart (heh).