Sunday, February 28, 2010

Beta-Blocker Is Still Working

It's been a few weeks and I am still feeling very well on the beta-blocker. I take the generic form of Toprol XL called Metoprolol ER. It's a very small dose at 25mg. Going on them has been incredible for me and I will continue to take them as needed. The past week, I decided to start taking them every day as soon as I wake up and I haven't noticed any ill effects. Some days they do seem to make me feel a little tired, but it's not that bad. Certainly no where near the fatigue I felt prior to going on HC! haha

This week I need to clear the area out around my recumbent bike and I'm going to start working out again in small increments. I'm not really looking to lose weight or anything. I just want to get off of my butt and feel normal. I'll start out with 3 minutes (no joke) and then work up to 1o minutes. I won't go much more than that because I don't think I'm in good enough shape to be biking for 30 minutes or more. My adrenals are doing okay with the HC, but I don't want to push it since I'm not on florinef at the moment. I know I need it, but I can't start it yet.

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Bumps on Foot, Getting Worse

Darn it. Why can't things just get better on their own? /sigh The bumps on my foot are getting worse. Very painful and making it difficult to walk. The original bumps have subsided, but the skin is still very shiny and red where they used to be. Now there are more bumps spreading on the surrounding toes, but these ones are way more painful than the original bumps.

I'll probably have to call the dermatologist on Monday and make an appointment. I'll let everyone what they are when I find out.

Friday, February 19, 2010

Leg Numbness and Tingling: Paresthesia is back

Ugh I hate this feeling! Let's hope that it's just low B12 because I can fix that (as soon as I get this STUPID Nutreval test done). Let's hope it's NOT the beta-blocker...! It's been awhile since this has happened because I take B12 sublinguals and I also get injections anytime I feel this coming on. Well since I was supposed to get the Nutreval test done, I stopped all vitamins and now it's coming to bite me in the butt. Just sitting at my computer desk, from the top of my knee cap all the way up to my hip is going numb, tingling. If I cross my legs or sit in one spot too long, my entire leg gets pins and needles. At night I am waking up constantly because my legs and hips are falling asleep. Oh my, I can't take this! I got to get this test done now before I go nuts.

Once the test is done, I have injectable B12 here at my house! I'll be injecting myself to save some $$ and if that helps I'm going to beg the doctor for a prescription. My mom said that her grandparents BOTH had pernicious anemia and had to get injections...Great. I wonder if that's why mine is always low and why I always have to keep taking a combo of sublinguals and injections to keep the numbness away. Maybe it's not just a dietary issue, but an absorption issue.

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

At the Eye Doctors...

It was an interesting visit with the more experienced ophthalmologist. First he said that I do not have a posterior vitreous detachment...Um....Okay wow? So I had 2 other doctors in that same practice tell me I did and then this guy says, nope.

He was quite concerned about the blobs, lines and "stuck" lights in my vision and has asked my PCP to order an MRI. He said that there is nothing wrong with my eyes and the White Without Pressure is absolutely nothing to worry about. He thinks the lights are neurological so I'll do it just so I can cross that off the list.

I was sort of ticked off yesterday after hearing all of this because what the HELL have I been doing for the past 8 months? I've gone into that eye doctor numerous times, examined at least 4-5 times by 3 different doctors and they all said I had a PVD? Perhaps those other doctors need to be retrained.

The good news is that, IF there is no structural damage done to the eye, then maybe I can solve the weird lights. Perhaps it's nerve damage from a mineral deficiency after all?

I got some old labs from Dr. G yesterday as well. I'm going to have my parathyroid checked as I had a few calcium levels above 10.0 with a low vitamin D level. I also am looking to have Intrinsic Factor antibodies and Parietal antibodies checked to screen for Pernicious anemia. My first B12 reading was 249! An interesting thing is that my FT3 before cortisol treatment at that time was 320 (230-420) which isn't all that bad.

Saturday, February 13, 2010

Ugh Sinus Infection? Mild Flu?

My husband had some flu-like sinus bug for a few days and I thought I was lucky and completely dodged it. Well yesterday I woke up and my sinuses were clogged, throat was hurting from all the drainage and I just felt really out of it. DARN! I was really hoping that I'd missed this one. I don't feel achy or anything like that. Just clogged up, no taste, no smell and my ears are popping when I yawn. I took some extra HC and I think I'll be stress dosing slightly until I feel better. I did a lot of shoveling the night before I got sick. Maybe that's not a coincidence?

It could be a lot worse, but maybe it hasn't completely hit me yet...hahah

Sunday, February 7, 2010

I forgot to mention...

...that I went to the eye doc last week some time. I got really sick of this light being stuck in my vision. The one lasted nearly 4 days. I finally found someone online that has this exact same thing as me, but sadly this thread was from 2007 and no one found anything wrong with his eyes. These lights only started AFTER I was diagnosed with the posterior vitreous detachment, so one would think there's a connection.

I saw the retina specialist I had seen originally who diagnosed the White Without Pressure and an impending vitreous detachment. This time he told me that the White Without Pressure looks really odd and it's not something he's ever seen before...Um. thanks? haha Now he wants me to see one of the more experienced retina specialists who has "25 years more experience than me". He said that since he's never seen this before, that he wanted someone else to take a look to see what we should do. He said that if this other doctor thinks it's necessary, then they may want to do pre-emptive laser surgery on it. I'm not exactly sure what is weird about it. He just said that it looks really odd, shiny, and very iridescent? These are the best, most recommended ophthalmologists in this area, so if he hasn't seen something then this definitely needs checked out. This doctor probably sees at least hundreds of eyes every week! He said that once he hears from the other doctor, then in 25 years when another case of whatever I have comes through the door, he'll know what to No one really has this? haha

The doc said that the lights I'm seeing may not be related to the White Without Pressure, but since I'm having some problems it's all the more reason to be seen. My appointment is February 15th.

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Too Much Snow

We got A LOT of snow. It looks like up to 2 feet is outside right now and I have NO IDEA how we are going to shovel it all. Last time I tried to shovel snow, my heart rate nearly hit 200, I began to shake and I thought I was going to vomit and collapse. It took me nearly an hour to recover and that was only 10 inches of snow!

I took my beta blocker already, so that when I go out it should be working. I'm going to stress dose for this too with the HC and see what happens. I do not recommend anyone do what I'm doing... I'm just absolutely nuts/insane and don't want to see my husband do all the work. We both have "heart problems" now and I hate to see him get stuck with this.

Update: Shoveling went really really well. My heart was definitely up there, but I did not feel so fatigued,short of breath and faint. We still have another round or 2 to go, but I'll be okay. I did better than my husband...It HAS to be the beta-blocker. There is nothing else that is different and HC has never helped my heart problems.

Here are my blood pressures Sitting. 105/73 HR 89 Standing 117/69 HR 92 What a difference!

Friday, February 5, 2010

How'd that happen?

I noticed my pants were feeling kind of loose, so I jumped on the scale today. I've lost like 10 pounds in approximately 2 weeks or less. Holy cow...This is not good though as it is a sign that I'm ready to crash or something. Maybe it's my adrenals? Maybe it's all the emotional stress I've been under? I haven't weighed this "little" since before hormone replacement.

I guess I'll just enjoy it while it lasts because I know it will all be back sooner than later. My appetite has been pretty awful lately, so I bet it's that. I'd love to stay at this weight, but it's not going to happen and technically I'm underweight too...

Monday, February 1, 2010

Weird Bumps On My Foot

Yesterday morning I woke up with 2 really weird looking shiny, red bumps on my left foot. Now there must be a connection to what happened the night prior. I was getting dinner ready when suddenly I had a huge hive form on my lip. It was so big that it was actually difficult to talk and eat without hitting it! I thought it was really odd, but went to sleep and then woke up to the bumps on my foot...LOL

We will see what happens here. They are not itchy at all, but I guess slightly painful and they look really really shiny. If they dont' go away within a week I'll be calling that dermatologist I saw a few years back for my hair. She sucked, but at least she knows her stuff and can give me a proper diagnosis. I'm hoping it's just a fungus or something stupid that will go away with some cream.