Saturday, July 18, 2009

Water Deprivation Results

Before I post the results to the water test, I wanted to talk about the extreme anxiety I have been experiencing recently. It is absolutely ruining my life and it comes on suddenly without warning. I could not sleep last night because of it. I forgot to take my DDAVP and was having horrific night sweats...I really need to remember taking it. Anyway, I woke up a few times with my heart racing. I was definitely having a panic attack in the middle of the night and just decided to get up.

What's the point of going through mental torment while laying bed?

On monday I am talking with an EFT counselor to see if she can get to the bottom of all this. I'm really scared about this, so maybe I'm already stressing over talking to her about my anxiety...LOL

Glucose--84 (65-99)
Sodium--142 (135-145)
Potassium--3.4 (3.5-5.2) LOW Don't worry I'm already on RX potassium.
BUN--13 (5-26)
Creatinine--0.92 (0.57-1.00)
Chloride--103 (97-108)
Carbon Dioxide--24 (20-32)

ADH-- <0.8 (0.0-4.7) LOW
Serum Osmolality--287 (275-295) Last time I was above range on this one
Urine, Osmolality--784 (After 12 hour fluid restriction >850) LOW

At first glance the doc thought the ADH was too low, but then he said my sodium wasn't high enough. I pointed out to him that the urine osmolality for 12 hour fluid restriction was too low regardless that it concentrated at all. Yes I don't have complete, severe DI. We already knew that, but this does not rule out partial DI.

I have been taking my spray again with good results. I'm just going to take it when I feel I need it and that's that. I'll probably have to go back to Dr. Goldstein to get more refills in a few months. I'll worry about that when that comes up. I should probably make an appointment now though to see him.

1 comment:

Pamm said...

Birdlady, I read your story & it was like I was reading something I had wrote about myself. I mean everything you talk about it is me. I was diagosed with Addison's disease two years ago & it has been hell living with it. The fatigue the muscle pain the swelling fingers, The Sweating, Insomnia, Agitation, the blood sugar issue, the doctors not knowing what they are doing, blood test that they say are normal until you get them & take them to another doctor that points out all these problems that should have been pointed out in the first place. I have been doing extensive research to help myself. I have found that if I can keep my electrolytes in balance I feel better. My heart races all the time, and I sweat very easy. I have a diary that I keep up with what makes it worse or better. I am now trying to get my degree as a medical researcher because I want to help others that has gone through what I am. My adrenal gland problem was caused by years of stress & alot of cortisone shots in my neck (fibromyalgia). Your right you have to get your lab results yourself because you can't trust the doctors to read them correctly. One time I found out I was in bad need of Vitamin D. Just last week I found out that I was Low Glucose & Low Estrogen but was told labs were normal. So you never know. I would love to talk to you because you sound like your going through exactly what I am. What kind of doctor finally helped you? I am still looking for someone who will truly help me. I am 39 yo. I am on Cortisol & I don't like side effects. Contact me when you can. I have a grandbaby on the way and I really want to feel better before he gets here. I have good days & bad days but more bad then good. I am new to this site, and I don't know my way around yet. And I also had discovered site stop the thyroid madness and I love it! Lots of good information you can't find elsewhere. My hair also is falling out like crazy & let me tell you there is nothing that will make you feel as bad as you losing hand fulls of hair everyday. I cry over it because I feel like I am going bald. Doctors say they don't know why I am losing my hair. I also have bad urinary pain. I found if I take 1/2 teaspoon of baking soda with 1 lemon it helps alot. Urinary pain is coming from electrolyte imbalance. If I take potassium and keep it up it goes away. So please contact me whenever you get a chance. It would be so great to hear from someone who is going through this too, I don't feel so alone in this anymore. God Bless Pamm