Thursday, March 12, 2009

Feeling Pretty Lost, Depressed

I got the lab results back and I am lost. I feel everything I've researched has failed me. Nothing is making sense anymore. My labs are just insane contradicting my saliva results! If any of you have any suggestions, idea or thoughts please leave me a message. These past 2 days I've been extremely depressed. I don't think I'm ever going to get better now.

I'm still waiting for a reply on the hormone support forum to see what they think. I posted on the naturalthyroidhormones yahoo group and they think I could have Hashi's even though the antibodies aren't showing OR that my pituitary is going through cycles. I think these are two very good ideas that I need to consider. I know that I go through cycles, but I can't figure out what is happening. Unfortunately there isn't a commercially available lab to check for pituitary antibodies. If there were I'd be begging to have them checked.

Since I got these labs, I started to chelate. Today is day 2 of Round 10. I am using 25mg of DMSA every 4 hours and have been doing good. Actually I haven't had any symptoms at all, but we'll see how I do tomorrow when I stop.

Here's the test results! I know nothing about sex hormones, so I can't even comment on those.

Basic Metabolic Panel
Glucose-------------91 (70-99) Seem rather high considering I was fasting.
Bun------------------10 (7-22)
Creatinine----------0.8 (0.5-1.3)
Bun/Creat----------12.5 (8-27)
Sodium-------------139 (136-147) Low Normal
Potassium----------3.7 (3.6-5.3) Low Normal
Chloride------------104(98-110)
CO2 Content-------28 (22-34)
Anion Gap----------7 (2-12)
Calc Osmol---------276 (269-297)
Calcium-------------9.5 (8.7-10.7)

Aldosterone--------6 (<=28) Very Low
Renin----------------2.4 (0.65-5.0) This isn't the salt fasting range.
Cortisol-AM---------26.7 (3.7-19.4) HIGH!
ACTH----------------37 Female (5-27) HIGH!
DHEA-S-------------215 (45-320) My doc wrote in the range he uses (150-250)
TSH------------------3.804 (.35-4.94) This result was the most shocking!
Free T4-------------0.9 (0.7-1.5) Low normal
Free T3-------------3.0 (1.71-3.71) The lab range changed from last time. It used to be (2.3-4.2)
TGA-----------------<20 (<20) I wish this lab would test to 0. If this is a 19, then I have Hashi's.
TPO-----------------<10 (<35)

Sex hormones were tested on Day 21 of my cycle.

Progesterone------12.5 (3.3-26.0) Luteal Gotta love that my saliva results were >1000!
Estradiol------------182 (48-309) Luteal
Testosterone,Total---20 (2-45)
Testosterone,%,Free---1.07 (0.50-2.00%)
Testosterone,Free----2.1 (0.1-6.4) My doctor wrote in the range he uses (3.2-6.4) Low
Prolactin-------------15.9 (3.0-30) Luteal
LH----------------------6.8 (0.5-16.9) Luteal
FSH--------------------2.7 (1.5-9.1) Luteal
IGF-1------------------53.5 (13-73)
Growth Hormone----0.7--(<=10.0)

1 comment:

Fernando said...

you might want to look into low-dose naltrexone (ldn)

http://www.lowdosenaltrexone.org/

while most of the research right now is going into autoimmune diseases, it seems that this helps people with all sorts of fatigue issues get back on their feet